Auxiliary Nines: Northern Virginia's 2019 All-County Nines


June 24 - For Battlefield to be successful this season, it was going to need run production from Carter Cunningham, the Bobcats’ sweet-swinging Gardner Webb-bound first baseman. 

He delivered, providing protection in the lineup for two-time NOVA Nine Team selection Zach Agnos and clearing the table that was set so many times by second-team all-state leadoff man Craig Miles. Cunningham hit .385 with a team-high 27 RBI and 17 of his 25 hits went for extra bases - including four home runs - as Battlefield went 18-5, won the Cedar Run District tournament championship and advanced to the Region 6D semifinals. 

A second-team all-state selection, Cunningham is one of the 63 players to be named to the magazine’s 2019 All-County Nines. The selections come from 85 schools in the seven counties that encompass our coverage area, with a coach and nine players chosen from each county. 

The magazine’s Auxiliary Nines are part of our NOVA Nine Team series honoring the top players from Northern Virginia. The series is sponsored by The St. James in Springfield. 

Here’s a look at this year’s selections: 

Arlington County
Coach:
Kyle Padgett, Bishop O’Connell
Zach Bako, Wakefield
Peter Colevas, Bishop O’Connell
Eddie Eisert, Bishop O’Connell
Trey Haley, Washington-Lee
Aidan Henning, Yorktown
Josh Jones, Yorktown
Nathan Knowles, Yorktown
Ben Koomey, Yorktown
Jack Winslow, Washington-Lee

Fairfax County
Coach:
John Thomas, Lake Braddock
Joe Clancy, Westfield
Todd Hartman, Jefferson
Jackson Kantor, McLean
Bobby Leitzel, Lake Braddock
Nick Lottchea, Westfield
Lyle Miller-Green, Lake Braddock
Dylan Siesky, Chantilly
Thomas Trinca, Centreville
Dylan Wilkinson, Fairfax

Fauquier County
Coach:
Micah Higgins, Highland School
Joe DeBardi, Highland School
Luke Burner, Highland School
Caden Decroo, Kettle Run
Zach Ewald, Kettle Run
Blake Fisher, Highland School
Nathan Mabe, Kettle Run
Carson McCusker, Fauquier
Logan Rodney, Liberty
Joe Vogatsky, Kettle Run

Loudoun County
Coach:
Sam Plank, Riverside
Sajon Belser, Riverside
Gunner Canary, Riverside
John Heltebran, Riverside
Nick Lockhart, Woodgrove
Paul Moore, Stone Bridge
Nate Savino, Potomac Falls
Evan Smith, Briar Woods
Ethan Snyder, Broad Run
Ben Williamson, Freedom-South Riding

Prince William County
Coach:
Brian Knight, Brentsville District
Zach Agnos, Battlefield
Carter Cunningham, Battlefield
Jake DeLisi, Brentsville District
Riley Eikhoff, Patriot
Ryley Johnson, Colgan
Braden Mack, Potomac
Brody Mack, Potomac
Craig Miles, Battlefield
Ben Thomas, Potomac

Spotsylvania County
Coach:
Tim Acors, Courtland
George Aste, Chancellor
Addie Burrow, Courtland
J.T. Carter, Fredericksburg Christian
Trevor Croson, Spotsylvania
Aaron Leinenbach, Massaponax
Ty Lowe, Courtland
Patrick Millner, Courtland
Mike Shanahan, Massaponax
Joel Tarrh, Fredericksburg Christian

Stafford County
Coach:
Tommy Harrison, Stafford
Robbie Baker, Stafford
Aidan Henderson, Colonial Forge
Elijah Lambros, Stafford
Owen Ledford, North Stafford
Caleb McAlister, Stafford
Andrew Neff, Mountain View
Tucker Sullivan, Stafford
Aiden Tierney, Colonial Forge
Mike Tolson, Stafford

Photos of, clockwise from top left, Chantilly’s Dylan Siesky by Fred Ingham, Stafford’s Tucker Sullivan by Michael Greene, Joel Tarrh courtesy of Fredericksburg Christian Baseball, Battlefield’s Carter Cunningham by Fred Ingham, Kettle Run’s Caden Decroo by Michael Green, Sajon Belser courtesy of Riverside Baseball, and Peter Colevas courtesy of Bishop O’Connell Baseball