Class 4 State Semifinals: Rams Eye 2nd Final in 3 Years


June 13 - When Riverside takes the field this morning in the Class 4 state semifinals in Salem, the fourth-year program will do so seeking a second state championship game appearance in its brief history.

The No. 5 Rams (17-7), winners of an area-best 14 straight games, play Great Bridge (19-6) at 9 a.m. at Kiwanis Field hoping this week will cap an improbable turnaround after they opened the season with five straight losses. They’ll hand the ball to senior Gunner Canary, who has set a program record with 10 victories.

The second semifinal will follow at 12 p.m. between Lafayette (17-7) and Liberty Christian Academy (25-1), which enters the semifinals riding a 22-game winning streak. The championship game is tomorrow at 9 a.m.

Class 4 State Semifinalists at a Glance:

Great Bridge Wildcats
Located:
Chesapeake
Opened: 1907
Enrollment: 1,350
District: Southeastern
Head Coach: Ken Kellum, 2nd year
Record: 19-6
State Championships: 2013 (Group AAA)
State Runner-up: 2003, 2011 (Group AAA)
How Qualified: Region 4A runner-up
Runs Scored: 146 (5.84/game)
Runs Allowed: 67 (2.68/game)

Lafayette Rams
Located:
Williamsburg
Opened: 1973
Enrollment: 1,191
District: Bay Rivers
Head Coach: Rich Schenk
Record: 18-6
State Championships: 2015 (Class 3)
State Runner-up: None
How Qualified: Region 4A champion
Runs Scored: 168 (7.0/game)
Runs Allowed: 82 (3.42/game)

Liberty Christian Academy Bulldogs
Located:
Lynchburg
Opened: 1967
Enrollment: 739
District: Seminole
Head Coach: Randy Tomlin
Record: 25-1
State Championships: 2014, 2015 (VISAA D1), 2017 (Class 4)
State Runner-up: 2016 (Class 4)
How Qualified: Region 4D champions
Runs Scored: 299 (11.5/game)
Runs Allowed: 56 (2.15/game)

Riverside Rams
Located:
Leesburg
Opened: 2015
Enrollment: 1,309
District: Dulles
Head Coach: Sam Plank, 4th year
Record: 17-7
State Championships: None
State Runner-up: 2017 (Class 3)
How Qualified: Region 4C champion
Runs Scored: 162 (6.75/game)
Runs Allowed: 88 (3.67/game)

Class 4 State Tournament:

Seeds (records entering states)
Region 4A:
#1 Lafayette (16-7), #2 Great Bridge (18-6)
Region 4B: #1 Hanover (19-2), #2 Midlothian (15-7)
Region 4C: #1 Riverside (16-7), #2 Kettle Run (15-9)
Region 4D: #1 Liberty Christian Academy (24-1), #2 Salem (18-5)

Quarterfinals (Tuesday, June 4)
Liberty Christian 11, Kettle Run 0
Lafayette 8, Midlothian 0
Riverside 9, Salem 3
Great Bridge 7, Hanover 4

Semifinals (Thursday, June 13)
Game #5: Liberty Christian vs. Lafayette at Kiwanis Field, 12:00

Game #6: Riverside vs. Great Bridge at Kiwanis Field, 9:00

Championship Game (Friday, June 14)
Game #7: G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner at Kiwanis Field, 9:00

Photo of Riverside coach Sam Plank by Berl Jones