NOVA Nine Watch: Mag's List of Northern Virginia's Best 100 Players in 2019


June 9 - The magazine’s NOVA Nine Watch List of the top 100 players from the 2019 season in Northern Virginia has been released.

The Watch List will be trimmed to 25 finalists who will be on the ballot for the selection committee to vote on following the conclusion on the VHSL state tournaments next week.

The list includes all four returning members from last year’s NOVA Nine Team, including Battlefield’s Zach Agnos, Potomac’s Brody Mack, Potomac Falls’ Nate Savino and Riverside’s Carson Swank. Five teams had four players named to the Watch List - No. 2 Lake Braddock, No. 3 Stafford, No. 5 Brentsville District, No. 6 Riverside and No. 10 Briar Woods - and a number of teams had three players named to the list.

The fifth annual NOVA Nine Team will include the best nine players, regardless of position, from the 85 schools in the magazine’s Northern Virginia coverage area. The player receiving the most votes will be named the Player of the Year and a Coach of the Year will be selected from 10 nominees.

Previous selections as Player of the Year include: Oakton’s Joe Rizzo (2015), Battlefield’s Jake Agnos (2016), Briar Woods’ Michael Ludowig (2017) and Madison’s Kyle Novak (2018); and previous Coach of the Year selections include: Madison’s Mark ‘Pudge’ Gjormand (2015), Chantilly’s Kevin Ford (2016), Briar Woods’ Jason Miller (2017) and Potomac’s Mike Covington (2018).

Photos of, from left, Battlefield’s Zach Agnos, Riverside’s Carson Swank, Potomac’s Brody Mack and Potomac Falls’ Nate Savino by Fred Ingham

Note: The Watch List displays as a table on desktop or when mobile device is horizontal.

NOVA Nine Watch List Northern Virginia's Top 100 Players
First Last School Year
Zach Agnos Battlefield Senior
Zach Bako Wakefield Senior
Justin Bassett West Potomac Junior
Hunter Bell Centreville Senior
Sajon Belser Riverside Senior
Luke Binsted Brentsville District Senior
Eric Bohenek Centreville Junior
Kraig Broecker Briar Woods Senior
Luke Burner Highland School Senior
Gunner Canary Riverside Senior
Brady Carter Colgan Senior
Jay Cassady Lake Braddock Junior
Danny Checkosky Robinson Senior
Joe Clancy Westfield Senior
Nathan Cmeyla Briar Woods Junior
Peter Colevas Bishop O'Connell Senior
Mitchell Colombo Stone Bridge Senior
Casey Cook Freedom-South Riding Sophomore
Tyler Croson Spotsylvania Senior
Carter Cunningham Battlefield Senior
Jimmy Curley West Potomac Senior
Joe DeBardi Highland School Senior
Caden Decroo Kettle Run Senior
Jake DeLisi Brentsville District Senior
Vince DiMauro Brentsville District Junior
Ryan Dooley South Lakes Junior
Brady Drawbaugh Woodgrove Senior
Riley Eikhoff Patriot Junior
Eddie Eisert Bishop O'Connell Junior
Magnus Ellerts Woodbridge Senior
Adam Fischer West Potomac Junior
Blake Fisher Highland School Junior
David Giorgis West Springfield Senior
Josh Gjormand Madison Senior
Ryan Gorey Broad Run Senior
Sam Grable Lake Braddock Senior
Michael Grupe Loudoun Valley Senior
Nick Guerra Justice Sophomore
Colin Hagerup Herndon Senior
Trey Haley Washington-Lee Senior
Todd Hartman Jefferson Senior
John Heltebran Riverside Senior
Aidan Henderson Colonial Forge Senior
Matt Howat Madison Junior
Ryley Johnson Colgan Junior
Mike Jones Herndon Senior
Dean Kampschror Justice Sophomore
Jackson Kantor McLean Senior
Robert Kelley Marshall Junior
Nathan Keough T.C. Williams Junior
Nathan Knowles Yorktown Sophomore
Ben Koomey Yorktown Senior
Elijah Lambros Stafford Sophomore
Cortland Lawson Dominion Senior
Bobby Leitzel Lake Braddock Senior
Nick Lockhart Woodgrove Senior
Nick Lottchea Westfield Sophomore
Ty Lowe Courtland Junior
Braden Mack Potomac Junior
Brody Mack Potomac Senior
Kevin Mackmin Westfield Sophomore
Caleb McAlister Stafford Sophomore
O'Kelly McWilliams Flint Hill Senior
C.J. Miles Battlefield Senior
Lyle Miller-Green Lake Braddock Senior
Patrick Millner Courtland Senior
Paul Moore Stone Bridge Senior
John Moses Episcopal Senior
Andrew Neff Mountain View Senior
Jay Nesson George Mason Senior
Jack O'Grady Bishop Ireton Junior
Nick Ortega Paul VI Catholic Senior
Zach Perkins Madison Senior
Anthony Puma Broad Run Senior
Collin Reid Brentsville District Senior
Dylan Saale Heritage Junior
Shane Saunders Osbourn Park Junior
Nate Savino Potomac Falls Junior
Eli Serrano Patriot Freshman
A.J. Shepard Osbourn Park Freshman
Dylan Siesky Chantilly Senior
Evan Smith Briar Woods Sophomore
Drew Stieg McLean Junior
Griffin Stieg McLean Freshman
Tucker Sullivan Stafford Junior
Carson Swank Riverside Senior
Joel Tarrh Fredericksburg Christian Junior
Ben Thomas Potomac Junior
Aiden Tierney Colonial Forge Junior
Mike Tolson Stafford Senior
Thomas Trinca Centreville Junior
Joe Vogatsky Kettle Run Junior
Alex Walsh Flint Hill Senior
Jacob Weaver Briar Woods Junior
Dylan Wilkinson Fairfax Senior
Nathan Williams Forest Park Sophomore
Jonathan Williams Tuscarora Senior
Ben Williamson Freedom-South Riding Senior
Thomas Windels Episcopal Senior
Devon Zavacky Paul VI Catholic Senior
NOVA Nine watch: June 9, 2019