Rams Rally, Then Hold Off Cougars’ Rally to Claim Region 4C Championship


May 31 - Wyatt Shenkman settled down after surrendering two first-inning runs as Riverside rallied and then held on for a 5-4 win over visiting Kettle Run in the Region 4C championship game tonight in Leesburg.

Shenkman went 5.2 innings, then Alex Keyser came on to get a strikeout to strand two in the sixth and retired the side in order in the seventh to earn the save. The Rams (16-7) extended their winning streak to 13 and will host a Class 4 state quarterfinal on Tuesday against defending state champion Salem (18-5), the Region 4D runner-up.

Zach Ewald took the loss after allowing five runs (four earned) in four innings. The Cougars (15-9), who had a seven-game winning streak snapped, will travel to Region 4D champion Liberty Christian Academy (24-1) on Tuesday.

Patrick Sheffield reached three times and singled in Riverside’s first run to cut its deficit to 2-1 in the bottom of the second, and John Heltebran had an RBI single to cap a four-run fourth that proved to be the difference. Jake Heenan’s two-run single gave Kettle Run its early 2-0 lead, and Joe Vogatsky added an RBI single in the fifth.

Both teams will be making the second state tournament appearances in their respective program histories.

Below is the schedule for the VHSL Class 4 state tournament and the results of the region tournaments.

Class 4 State Tournament:

Seeds (records entering states)
Region 4A:
#1 Lafayette (16-7), #2 Great Bridge (18-6)
Region 4B: #1 Hanover (19-2), #2 Midlothian (15-7)
Region 4C: #1 Riverside (16-7), #2 Kettle Run (15-9)
Region 4D: #1 Liberty Christian Academy (24-1), #2 Salem (18-5)

Quarterfinals (Tuesday, June 4)
Game #1: Kettle Run at Liberty Christian Academy
Game #2: Midlothian at Lafayette
Game #3: Salem at Riverside
Game #4: Great Bridge at Hanover

Semifinals (Friday, June 7)
Game #5: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner at Salem Memorial Stadium, 10:00
Game #6: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner at Salem Memorial Stadium, 1:00

Championship Game (Saturday, June 8)
Game #7: G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner at Salem Memorial Stadium, 10:00

Region 4A Tournament:

Seeds (records entering regionals)
#1: Grafton (17-3)
#2: Great Bridge (16-5)
#3: Jamestown (13-6)
#4: Wilson (12-8)
#5: Lafayette (13-7)
#6: Churchland (11-9)
#7: Warhill (8-12)
#8: Smithfield (8-12)
#9: Deep Creek (4-14)
#10: Heritage (1-20)

First Round (Thursday, May 23)
Warhill 13, Heritage 0
Deep Creek 5, Smithfield 3

Quarterfinals (Monday, May 27)
Grafton 4, Deep Creek 3
Lafayette 12, Wilson 1
Jamestown 3, Churchland 2
Great Bridge 6, Warhill 0

Semifinals (Wednesday, May 29)
Lafayette 5, Grafton 3
Great Bridge 4, Jamestown 1

Championship Game (Thursday, May 30)
Lafayette 6, Great Bridge 5

Region 4B Tournament:

Seeds (records entering regionals)
#1: Hanover (16-2)
#2: Caroline (14-6)
#3: Midlothian (13-6)
#4: Courtland (12-8)
#5: Powhatan (12-6)
#6: Patrick Henry (11-8)
#7: Dinwiddie (11-8)
#8: Eastern View (10-9)
#9: Chancellor (7-11)
#10: Huguenot
#11: Monacan (5-14)
#12: Louisa County (4-15)
#13: King George (4-15)

Play-In Game (Monday, May 20)
King George 4, Louisa County 1

First Round (Tuesday, May 21)
Eastern View 4, Chancellor 1
Powhatan 11, King George 0
Dinwiddie 18, Huguenot 1
Patrick Henry 1, Monacan 0

Quarterfinals (Thursday, May 23)
Hanover 3, Eastern View 0
Courtland 4, Powhatan
Dinwiddie 7, Caroline 5
Midlothian 9, Patrick Henry 1

Semifinals (Tuesday, May 28)
Hanover 6, Courtland 1
Midlothian 6, Dinwiddie 5

Championship Game (Thursday, May 30)
Hanover 3, Midlothian 2

Region 4C Tournament:

Seeds (records entering regionals)
Dulles District: #1 Riverside (13-7), #2 Loudoun County (9-14)
Northwestern District: #1 Kettle Run (13-8), #2 Sherando (19-3)

Semifinals (Tuesday, May 28)
Riverside 5, Sherando 3
Kettle Run 2, Loudoun County 0

Championship Game (Friday, May 31)
Riverside 5, Kettle Run 4

Region 4D Tournament:

Seeds (records entering regionals)
#1: Liberty Christian Academy (18-1)
#2: Salem (16-4)
#3: Jefferson Forest (17-5)
#4: Carroll County (14-5-1)
#5: William Byrd (15-6)
#6: Bassett (14-7)
#7: Blacksburg (9-11)
#8: Amherst (9-13)

Quarterfinals (Thursday, May 23)
Liberty Christian Academy 12, Amherst 8
William Byrd 8, Carroll County 1
Salem 10, Blacksburg 0
Jefferson Forest 14, Bassett 4

Semifinals (Tuesday, May 28)
Liberty Christian Academy 1, William Byrd 0
Salem 5, Jefferson Forest 4

Championship Game (Thursday, May 30)
Liberty Christian Academy 8, Salem 3

Photo of Wyatt Shenkman courtesy of Riverside Baseball